Summary print

Preview & Print

Properties

Steps (7) arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down
Obtain passport translation certified and verified by notary  (2) expand_more expand_less
Obtain health certificate  (1) expand_more expand_less
Make a payment for permanent residence permit  (1) expand_more expand_less
Obtain permanent residence permit  (3) expand_more expand_less

5
Apply for 5 year residence permit
(last modified: 03/10/2019)

Timeframe ( ver detalles )

Espera hasta paso siguiente

10 mn  -  30 mn
25 days  -  30 days

Contact details

Entity in charge

Passport and Visa Department of the Republic of Armenia

Davtashen, 4th District, 17/10 Building , Yerevan 0054
Tel: +374 10 370264
Directions: Google maps

Unit in charge

Visas and Foreign Citizens Registration Division

Mon: 09:00 - 14:00, 15:00 - 18:00
Tue: 09:00 - 14:00, 15:00 - 18:00
Wed: 09:00 - 14:00, 15:00 - 18:00
Thu: 09:00 - 14:00, 15:00 - 18:00
Fri: 10:00 - 14:00, 15:00 - 18:00

Person in charge

Desk Officer

Requirements

In case of company founder(s)
1. Application-Questionnair
Application-Questionnair
2. Passport translation certified and notarized
Passport translation certified and notarized
3. Health Certificate
Health Certificate
4. 01 - Libre deuda de patente
Payment receipt for 5 year residence permit
5. 01 - Libre deuda de patente
Armenian Visa (Simple copy)
or 01 - Libre deuda de patente
Passport stamp (Simple copy)
6. 01 - Libre deuda de patente
Photo (3 original )
Size: 35 x 45 mm
In case of founders, directors, or authorized representatives of commercial companies with foreign capital
1. Extract from state register agency
Extract from state register agency
2. Charter
Charter (2 simple copies)
In case of employees with foreign citizenship
1. 01 - Libre deuda de patente
Work permit

Time frame

Waiting time in queue: min   5mn - max  15mn
Attention at counter: min   5mn - max   15mn
Waiting time until next step: min   25 days - max   30 days

Legal justification

1. Government of the Republic of Armenia Decision N 134-N as of 12.04.2008
Government of the Republic of Armenia Decision N 134-N as of 12.04.2008
2. Law of the Republic of Armenia On Foreigners as of 25.12.2006
Law of the Republic of Armenia On Foreigners as of 25.12.2006
3. Government of the Republic of Armenia Decision N 493-N as of 12.05.2016
Government of the Republic of Armenia Decision N 493-N as of 12.05.2016

Additional information

Passport and Visa Department, in cooperation with National Security Service, takes into consideration various factors while evaluating your application, such as the nature of the investment, its size, location, number of jobs, nationality etc. So, you may be asked to attend interviews before the final decision of Passport and Visa Department.

To obtain residence permit in Armenia, one should either run business activity in Armenia or have work permit in Armenia. If you are a founder, director or authorized representatives of commercial companies with foreign capital, you are exempted from obtaining a work permit and can undertake work activities while in Armenia. In contrast, foreign citizens are required to have a work permit in order to get employed in Armenia and be able to apply for residence permit for both living and working in Armenia.

According to RA law “On Foreigners”, the following employees are exempted from the requirement of work permit:

- Holders of permanent and special residence status of the Republic of Armenia, as well as those holding temporary residence status of the Republic of Armenia on the ground of being a spouse or close relative to those holding Armenian permanent and special residence status;

- Foreigners employed in representative offices of foreign companies;

- Founders, directors and representatives of commercial organizations with foreign investment;

- Foreign specialists employed to install or repair machinery and other equipment purchased from foreign companies or to train local staff to operate such machinery or equipment;

- Highly qualified foreign specialists in areas of natural sciences, information technologies, agriculture as well as foreigners with higher education in information and communication technologies; management and administration; food technology; and finances;

- other cases provided by law

According to RA Government decision N 493, if the foreign employee is not falling under the exemptions provided under RA law “On Foreigner”, the employer will need to obtain a work permit for such employee. According to the defined procedure, the employers have to apply first to the Ministry of Work & Social Affairs of Armenia to fill the vacant position with Armenian citizen. If the Ministry fails to offer suitable candidate for the position or the employer refuses the candidacy, the employer can apply to the Ministry to receive the work permit for a foreign citizen. Overall, obtaining work permit takes 10-15 business days.

Recourse: Passport and Visa Department of the Republic of Armenia

Entity in charge

Passport and Visa Department of the Republic of Armenia

Davtashen, 4th District, 17/10 Building , Yerevan 0054
Tel: +374 10 370264
Directions: Google maps

Unit in charge

Visas and Foreign Citizens Registration Division

Mon: 09:00 - 14:00, 15:00 - 18:00
Tue: 09:00 - 14:00, 15:00 - 18:00
Wed: 09:00 - 14:00, 15:00 - 18:00
Thu: 09:00 - 14:00, 15:00 - 18:00
Fri: 10:00 - 14:00, 15:00 - 18:00

Person in charge

Srbuhi Minasyan

Deputy Head of Visas and Foreign Citizens Registration Division
Tel: +374 11 370219
Email: avv@police.am
Powered by eRegulations ©, a content management system developed by UNCTAD's Business Facilitation Program and licensed under Creative Commons License